Countries > Guadeloupe


Guadeloupe - Single Status Certificate

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Introduction

Guadeloupe is an overseas region of France, consisting of a single overseas department. Guadeloupe is an integral part of France, as are the other overseas departments.

A Single Status Certificate also referred to as a No Marriage Affidavit, Certificate of Freedom to Marry or Certificate of No Impediment, is a sworn statement saying that you are eligible to marry.

Overseas marriage authorities often require further evidence that the party is free to marry. Such evidence may be a statement from the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages that there is no record of the person having been previously married or a 'Single Status Certificate' or 'No Records Result'.

  • Certificat de Celibat, a certificate that states you are not already married. This certificate does not exist under the law, so you need to obtain an official attestation from the consulate.
  • Certificat de Coutume, an affidavit of law which is a notarised statement by an attorney who is licensed to practice in both France and your home country. The Certificate de Coutume certifes that you are both free to marry and your marriage will be recognised in your country of residence.

Eligibility

Obtaining the certificate of “capacity to marry” facilitates the formalities for later transcribing the foreign marriage certificate to the French register of vital statistics. The transcribed certificate is necessary for the spouses to be able to take advantage of their status as a married couple in France.

Legal documents not in French must usually be translated by a sworn translator and have an official seal, the Certificate of Apostille of The Hague.

Ads by Google


Instructions

Certificat de Coutume: an Affidavit of Law which should be prepared by a legal professional licenced to practice in France and the national's country. However, an "Attestation" in lieu of a "certificat de coutume" issued by the Embassy in France may be acceptable.

The Certificat de Coutume and Affidavit of Marital Status statements concern marriage laws in the foreigner's home country and are required to certify that the party may, under law of their country, be married.

Both documents may be available from the national's Embassy in France. The documents must be in French.

Certificat de Célibat: A certificate of single-status (or attestation tenant lieu de declaration en vue de mariage ou de non-remariage) less than 3 months old.

Required Information

  • Full Name
  • Passport or ID number
  • Place and Date of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Statement
  • Date
  • Signature of the person who declares
  • Signature of the witnesses

Procedure

It is advisable to follow the guidelines that certain authorities deem necessary. Those wishing to marry overseas will need special documentation. First, couples will have to present a declaration that is processed by your local office where marriage documents are produced. This must be from the state where you live in the France. On this statement will be recorded the fact that there has not be any marriage in recent years.

Due to the fact that these types of documents are sought for foreign involvement one will need the local or state registrar’s account or declaration to be authenticated to work abroad.

  • Go to the Civil Registry office where marriages are registered.
  • Present and submit required documents.
  • Complete a form and declare.
  • Pay the fee.

You must provide the following documents...

  • Application forms for the publication of banns completed and signed.
  • Original integral birth certificates copies issued by the city of birth, if you were born in France or by the Central office of vital statistics in Nantes, if you were born abroad.
    • The French spouse’s birth certificate must be less than 3 months old, the certificate of the foreign spouse less than 6 months old.
    • Birth certificates not including affiliation and photocopies are not sufficient (documents with original stamp of the municipality of birth only) You must produce a complete copy of the original birth certificate (not a photocopy).
    • If the birth certificate from abroad is not written in English or Spanish, it must be translated by a translator. The translation must be attached to the original document and must be certified by the consulate of the country or the U.S. State Department.
  • Proof of French nationality
    • A photocopy of valid national identity card
    • Or a certificate of French nationality
    • Or a passport + copy of the complete birth certificate if you were born in France with at least one French parent that was himself born in France.
  • Proof of identity for both spouses (copy of passport or drivers license, for example).
  • Proof of residence for both spouses (electricity bill, gas, bank statement)
  • An adhesive envelope, size (9’’ x 6’’) stamped in the amount of $ 6, in your name and with your address for the return sending of the family booklet.

You may also have to provide

  • A certificate issued by a notary public office if you had a marriage contract or prenuptial agreement
  • Divorce, widowhood of a French spouse: the mention of the first marriage must be placed on the birth certificate, as well as the reference of divorce.
    • If these mentions are not present on the certificate you will need to transcribe your first marriage at the appropriate Consulate of France, then validate your divorce in France (see section Validation of a divorce in France)
    • The family booklet of single parents: You will be given a new family book

Ads by Google


Required Documents

  • Application forms for the publication of banns completed and signed.
  • Original integral birth certificates copies issued by the city of birth, if you were born in France or by the Central office of vital statistics in Nantes, if you were born abroad.
    • The French spouse’s birth certificate must be less than 3 months old, the certificate of the foreign spouse less than 6 months old.
    • Birth certificates not including affiliation and photocopies are not sufficient (documents with original stamp of the municipality of birth only). You must produce a complete copy of the original birth certificate (not a photocopy).
    • If the birth certificate from abroad is not written in English or Spanish, it must be translated by a translator. The translation must be attached to the original document and must be certified by the consulate of the country or the U.S. State Department.
  • Proof of French nationality
    • A photocopy of valid national identity card
    • Or a certificate of French nationality
    • Or a passport + copy of the complete birth certificate if you were born in France with at least one French parent that was himself born in France.
  • Proof of identity for both spouses (copy of passport or drivers license, for example).
  • Proof of residence for both spouses (electricity bill, gas, bank statement)
  • An adhesive envelope, size (9’’ x 6’’) stamped in the amount of $ 6, in your name and with your address for the return sending of the family booklet.

You may also have to provide

  • A certificate issued by a notary public office if you had a marriage contract or prenuptial agreement
  • Divorce, widowhood of a French spouse: the mention of the first marriage must be placed on the birth certificate, as well as the reference of divorce.
    • If these mentions are not present on the certificate you will need to transcribe your first marriage at the appropriate Consulate of France, then validate your divorce in France (see section Validation of a divorce in France)
    • The family booklet of single parents: You will be given a new family book

Fees

Explain the fees structure which is required for obtaining the certificate/document.

Validity

Explain the time until which the certificate/document is valid.
e.g. Birth Certificate Valid Forever

Documents to Use

Please attach documents that can be used by people. e.g. links

Sample Documents

Please attach sample completed documents that would help other people.

Processing Time

Please explain processing time taken in obtaining the document/certificate.

Office Locations & Contacts

Contact Information

List of Authorities

Directory of Embassies and Consulates

Ads by Google


Video

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type="website">video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites.
Please remove the "&" inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url "http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M" Video ID is "Y0US7oR_t3M". 
	

Information which might help

Please also be aware that a standard Single Status Certificate or Certificate of No Impediment may be insufficient on its own to allow a marriage to take place in a foreign country. You may be required by the foreign authorities to comply with the following, so please ensure that you allow sufficient time for processing.

  • Certificates may need to be translated.
  • Certificates may need to be endorsed or exchanged for a locally acceptable version issued by your Embassy or Consulate in the country where you will marry.
  • Certificates may need to be legalized i.e. stamped with an official stamp known as an Apostille.
  • Certificates may require that witnesses swear an Affidavit stating that you are free to marry and that this is appended.

A Certificat de Coutume (Customs Certificate stating that your home country’s marriage customs are similar to those of France e.g. you cannot have seven wives), and

A Certificat de Capacité Matrimoniale (stating that you are indeed single and not married back home to someone else).

Other uses of the Document/Certificate

In order for non-nationals to marry in a foreign country you will most likely be required to produce legal documentation from your country of citizenship verifying single status and that you are free to marry. This is known as a 'Certificate of No Impediment', 'Certificate de Coutume', 'Certificate of Nulla Osta' or a 'Certificate of Freedom to Marry'.

External Links

Guadeloupe Regional Prefecture

Regional Council of Guadeloupe

Others

If you are planning to marry in another country, you may be required to obtain a Certificate of Non-Impediment. This document has many different names such as Declaration of Non-Impediment to Marry, Statutory Declaration of Single Status, Affidavit of Intended Marriage, Statement In-Lieu of Certificate of Non-Impediment to Marriage Abroad, Certificate de Coutume, a Certificate of No Impediment, Certificate of Nulla Osta, Certificate of Freedom to Marry or just free to marry.

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox