Countries > Germany


Germany - Obtain Certificate of Registration (Foreigner)

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Introduction

After arriving in Germany, you have to notify your local Resident Registration Office (usually in the city hall or Stadthaus) of your new address in Germany. Registration forms are available at the Resident Registration Office or, in some cases, as a download on the website of the municipal administration.
German law also requires that you apply for a residence permit at the Alien Registration Office before your entry visa expires. Because processing can take several weeks, we recommend applying for a residence permit shortly after arriving in Germany.

Eligibility

In the case of longer stays, the only distinction that is still made is between (temporary) residence permits and (permanent) settlement permits.
First-time entry into the country still requires a visa for Germany (national visa), which is then converted into a residence or settlement permit once the holder has arrived in the country.
Residence permits are issued for the purposes specified in the Act (education or training, gainful employment, international-law, humanitarian, political or family reasons). Settlement permits are issued if a foreigner has possessed a residence permit for five years and meets the additional requirements (secure income, no criminal record, adequate command of the German language, etc). These can be issued more quickly to highly qualified foreigners and holders of an EU Blue Card.

Ads by Google


Instructions

Please note that the visa section at many diplomatic missions accept applications by appointment only. We recommend making an appointment well in advance as it may take several weeks until a slot is available.
The German foreign diplomatic missions (embassies and consulates) are authorized to issue visas to scholars and scientists who are selected for research-based employment by the Federal Cultural Foundation in cooperation with the Goethe-Institut and financed by the host museum with funding provided by the Federal Cultural Foundation. Visa processing can take several weeks.
Therefore, consider this delay when making your travel arrangements. You will be issued a D-visa, (usually valid for 90 days) which entitles you to enter and legally reside in Germany for a three-month period. Do not apply for a different type of visa, because some visas cannot be extended. You will have to apply for your “final” residence permit at the Alien Registration Office in your place of residence in Germany.

Required Information

  • Full names
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Reason for visit
  • Visa type
  • Passport/ Identification number
  • Health status of the applicant
  • Gender
  • Confirmation of registration
  • Certificate of good conduct

Procedure

  • First-time entry into the country still requires a visa for Germany (national visa), which is then converted into a residence or settlement permit once the holder has arrived in the country.
  • Fill out the registration form
  • Provide necessary documents

Ads by Google


Required Documents

  • Passport
  • Birth and marriage certificates, vaccination card
  • Entry visa
  • Passport photos
  • Confirmation of registration
  • Registration form (also available online on the website above: PDF document "Anmeldung").

Fees

Explain the fees structure which is required for obtaining the certificate/document.

Validity

With this permit, you may enter and leave the country as often as you wish.

Documents to Use

Please attach documents that can be used by people. e.g. links

Sample Documents

Please attach sample completed documents that would help other people.

Processing Time

Please explain processing time taken in obtaining the document/certificate.

Office Locations & Contacts

Berlin office
Werderscher Markt 1
10117 Berlin
Postal address: 11013 Berlin
Phone: + 49 (0) 3018 17-0
Fax: + 49 (0) 3018 17-3402

Bonn office
Adenauerallee 99-103
53113 Bonn
P.O. Box1148 53001 Bonn
Phone: + 49 (0) 22899 17-0
Fax: + 49 (0) 22899 17-3402

Ads by Google


Video

Information which might help

Do not travel to Germany on a tourist visa! Holders of tourist visas are only permitted to remain in Germany for three months and may not extend their visa.
If they wish to stay longer, they have to fly back home at their own expense and apply there for a proper visa.

Other uses of the Document/Certificate

Please explain what are other uses of obtaining this document/certificate.
e.g. Birth Certificate can be used as proof of identity.

External Links

The Federal Foreign Office
http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/

Others

If you are a citizen of an EU-member state, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland, you may enter Germany without an entry visa. When you register at your place of residence, you will also be issued a residence permit (freedom of movement certificate) as a formality. Please inquire at your Resident Registration Office as to which agency is responsible for issuing you a residence permit.

If you are a citizen of Australia, Brazil, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea or the United States of America, you may enter Germany with a valid passport. However, you will have to apply for a residence permit from the responsible Alien Registration Office in your town or city within three months of arriving in Germany. Therefore, we strongly recommend applying for a residence permit as soon as possible.

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox