Countries > Germany


Germany - Getting Married

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Introduction

Germany does not recognize common law marriages and requires a mandatory civil wedding ceremony before a registrar of vital statistics (Standesbeamter) at the local Office of Vital Statistics (Standesamt)

Eligibility

The minimum age for marriage is eighteen. With parental consent, one party may be younger than eighteen, but not younger than sixteen years of age. You might have to consult a family court.

Ads by Google


Instructions

  • Once you have all papers prepared and turned in, then - depending on your special case - it will be only a matter of 2-6 weeks before the civil wedding ceremony
  • Both spouses must be present at the mandatory civil wedding ceremony.
  • A religious ceremony by a military chaplain or civilian clergyman is optional.
  • Upon completion of the registry process you have to get married within the following 6 months

Required Information

  • Name of the couple getting married.
  • Name of their Witnesses.
  • Age of the couple intending to get married.
  • Marital history.
  • If your fiancé (e) cannot be present when you register for the impending marriage, then you need to present a written statement indicating that he/she agrees to the initiation of the registry process (Beitrittserklarung).
  • Date of Birth.
  • City or County of Birth.

Procedure

If you contemplate getting married in Germany you have to visit the “Standesamt” to give notice of the impending marriage. Call the “Standesamt” to verify opening hours before visiting because most likely the office will be open only for a couple of hours during the week.

Ads by Google


Required Documents

  • Passport. Military i.d. Cards are not always accepted.
  • Birth certificate.
  • An affidavit stating that you are single.
  • Marriage questionnaire
  • Power of attorney to register.
  • Certificate of eligibility to marry
  • Widowed persons must submit the death certificate of their former spouse.
  • Certificate of Finality of Divorce
  • Certified copy of the divorce judgment
  • Marriage Certificate (of all previous marriages)
  • Bi-lingual Affidavit of Marital History
  • A foreign fiancé (e) not residing within Germany or another European Union (EU) country has to either apply for a VISA or may enter the country without a VISA (where possible).
  • If one of the parties to be wed is at least 16 years old but not yet 18 years old, the
  • German age of emancipation, then that party needs to seek approval from the Family Court in order to be wed.

Fees

The civil ceremony costs about 100€-200€. There may be additional fees during the application process.

Validity

Explain the time until which the certificate/document is valid.
e.g. Birth Certificate Valid Forever

Documents to Use

Please attach documents that can be used by people. e.g. links

Sample Documents

Please attach sample completed documents that would help other people.

Processing Time

Six (6) months

Office Locations & Contacts

Generally, you can choose between three “Standesämter”
(1) The one where you are stationed
(2) The one where you live and
(3) The one where your fiancé (e) resides
(4) Any other “Standesamt” in Germany provided that you contacted one of the below - mentioned “Standeslamter” first.

Below are some of registrars’ addresses.
Standesamt Charlottenburg von Berlin
Alt- Lietzow 28
10587 Berlin
Germany

Standesamt Wilmersdorf von Berlin
Berkaer Platz 1
14199 Berlin
Germany

Standesamt Schöneberg von Berlin
John-F.-Kennedy-Platz
10825 Berlin
Germany

Standesamt Tempelhof von Berlin
Tempelhofer Damm 165/169
12099 Berlin
Germany

Standesamt Reinichendorf von Berlin
Eichborndamm 215/239
13437 Berlin
Germany

Standesamt Lichtenberg von Berlin
Anton-Saefkow-Platz 7
10369 Berlin
Germany

Standesamt Pankow von Berlin
Johannes-R.-Becher-Str.
13187 Berlin
Germany

Außenstelle Berlin-Buch
Wetbergstr. 38
13125 Berlin
Germany

Standesamt Hohenschönhausen von Berlin
Zingster Str. 2
13051 Berlin
Germany

Ads by Google


Video

How to get married in Germany



Germany Wedding

Information which might help

All required documents must be translated and be no older than six months. You need to hire a sworn interpreter for the translation or a lawyer to certify it.

Other uses of the Document/Certificate

If a spouse dies, property and pensions are passed on to the widow(er).
The partners have to support each other financially.
In case of a divorce, a binding settlement can be demanded.

External Links

Marriage in Germany
http://www.internations.org/germany-expats/guide/15985-family-children-education/marriage-in-germany-15962
Getting Married in Germany
http://berlin.angloinfo.com/information/family/marriage-partnerships/

Others

Both parties need a passport as well as proof of residence that has been valid for over three weeks.

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox