Countries > Egypt


Egypt - Apply for a Study permit

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Introduction

If you wish to study for longer than three months in Egypt, you must apply for a Study permit. Students from foreign countries can do this once they have been obtained admission to a course with the required maintenance funds. In order to apply for a study permit, you require a passport valid for at least six months after your planned return from Egypt.

Eligibility

A foreign student who has been enrolled in a recognized educational institution in Egypt;

Ads by Google


Instructions

1.An applicant must have been admitted in a recognized education institution in the country;

2.Be ready to comply with rules and regulations of immigration department and the entire country as a whole

3.A student study permit does not permit employment or work related activities;

4.Applicants must be aware that holding a student study permit is not confirmation of entry into the country the immigration authority controls entry;

5.An applicant may be blocked from entering the country even when he / she has a valid Student study permit if requirements are not met

6.Endeavor to submit all necessary documents because incomplete applications may lead to delay or no issuance of study permit;

7.Do not submit false documents;

8.Children under the age of eighteen (18) years must get authorization from parents / guardians;

9.An applicant must ensure that he / she has a valid visa;

10.A valid visa must have validity of six (6) month beyond period of stay in the country and must also have a blank visa page;

11.Applicants must be aware that Egyptian visa application processes start with submission of application online;

12.Applicants must know that the cash payments for visas are not accepted, all payments must be made online;

13.Applicants in countries where an applicant has to attend visa interviews are argues to always take note of the scheduled date for the interview during the process of filling online application form;

14.Endeavor to carry all necessary documents when going for an interview;

15.An interview date can be rescheduled upon submitting application by the applicant;

16.Applicants must ensure that they submit passport photographs that meet requirements;

17.An applicant must be of good character and of good health;

Required Information

1. Name and address of student

2.Nationality of foreign student

3.Sex, age, marital status of student

4.Level of education

5.Particulars of the enrolling university / institution in Egypt (Name, contact and physical address);

6.Particulars of course / programme of study;

7.Year of admission and duration of course;

8.Physical and contact address of host where applicant shall be staying while in the country


Procedure

Once you have verified that you should apply for a study permit and you have received a letter of admission to an educational institution in Egypt, You can follow these steps to submit a complete application:

You will need to enter Egypt on a standard tourist visa, then proceed to register your name and address at the nearest local police station within seven days of your arrival.

Find out how long it takes to process a standard study permit application at the office so you will know how far in advance to apply.

Concurrent to this, you will need to fill out a visa application form (which should be available through the institution at which you are studying. You will need to provide your application form, passport, and a passport-size photo to an office of the Ministry of the Interior to finalize your application.

Step 1

The first step in applying for a student visa is to be accepted at the Egyptian academic institution, and obtain from the school a Letter of admission. Read complete information on the Study permit requirements on the website and download the appropriate application forms and checklist relevant to the purpose of your Study visit.

Step 2

Fill out the application form and other relevant documents. These documents and forms are issued by the institution, school or university and show that you have been accepted for study there.These forms are obtained by the student directly from the sponsoring academic institution and should not be sent to the Embassy.

Step 3

Read the attached privacy policy, fill out the consent form and attach it with your application form. IMPORTANT: If a completed and signed consent form is not included with the application, your application will NOT be processed and it will be returned to you.

Step 4

Pay visa fees and biometric fee, if required, as per instructions on the study Guidelines from the Visa Office or website.

Please note that when submitting your application form for the Study Permit , in person or by mail, visa fees must be paid in addition to service charge.

Step 5

Visit your local foreign Visa Application Centre, make sure you bring your passport, photographs, completed forms and all supporting documents as per checklist and fee and payment instructions. Applicable service charges will be levied. Please ensure you use an accepted method of payment.

Important Note

If you need to give your biometrics, the foreign Visa Application Center will collect your biometrics at the same time you submit your application. DO NOT submit your application by mail to this Visa Office.

Step 6

Once you are at Visa office, pay the service charges, hand your complete application and obtain a receipt. This receipt contains a unique tracking number which which you will need to track the progress of your application online. .

No student or exchange visitor visas may be issued until the sponsoring institution has confirmed to the Embassy either by mail the student’s name and information concerning the data of the Student, and it is confirmed by the Embassy. Students should verify with their sponsoring academic institutions that they have sent a confirmation letter to the Embayy before they apply for a visa.

Ads by Google


Required Documents

1.Valid National Passport

2.Copy of filled application form

3.Recent coloured passport size photographs

4.Police Character/ Clearance Certificate by RCMP National Repository of Criminal Records

5.Vaccination Certificate against Yellow Fever

6.Formal letter of application for student Visa

7.A copy of the letter of admission

8.A copy of the letter of acceptance

9.Copies of qualification documents

10.Acknowledgement of receipt of application;

11.Scanned payment receipt


Fees

You will be charged a fee between LE50 and LE100 to process your application.

Validity

Valid for a period of 3 years

Documents to Use

Please attach documents that can be used by people. e.g. links

Sample Documents

Please attach sample completed documents that would help other people.

Processing Time

Two (2) – fifteen (15) days

Office Locations & Contacts

Ministry of Manpower and Immigration

DR. Nahed ElAshry img

Address 3 Youssief Abaas St Nasr City Cairo

Phone no. 22609366 - 22609368 - 22618019

Fax 22618019

E-mail manpower@mome.gov.eg


Website http://www.manpower.gov.eg/%28S%28bax5m4rlxyb24pr0zoufrfqd%29%29/home.aspx

Military and Student Visa Services in Cairo

Voice: (20-2) 2615-2440

E-mail: suzan_o@aucegypt.edu


Ads by Google


Video

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type="website">video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites.
Please remove the "&" inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url "http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M" Video ID is "Y0US7oR_t3M". 
	

Information which might help

Enter other informations which might help

Other uses of the Document/Certificate

Please explain what are other uses of obtaining this document/certificate.
e.g. Birth Certificate can be used as proof of identity.

External Links

https://www.justlanded.com/english/Egypt/Egypt-Guide/Visas-Permits/Student-visas-for-Egypt

Others

More information which might help people.
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox