Countries > Egypt


Egypt - Apply for Spouse and Family Visa

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Introduction

This is a Egyptian entry visa granted to a spouse of a Egyptian citizen, or to a member of his family (sons or daughters of a Egyptian citizen). The applicant needs to apply directly to the Egyptian embassy for the visa, providing the documents listed below.

This type of visa, likewise diplomatic visa, is free of charge. Please note that even though a "spouse" is a husband or a wife considered in relation to their partner, the term is often used in Egypt to refer to the foreign wife of a Egyptian husband.

Eligibility

This visa is granted to a spouse of a Egyptian citizen, or to a member of his family (sons or daughters of a Egyptian citizen).

A. Immediate Relatives
  • spouse
  • widow(er)
  • minor
  • unmarried children
  • the parents of a Egyptian citizen who is 18 years of age or older.
B. Returning Residents
  • Previous Lawful Permanent Residents of foreign country.
  • who return to the Egypt after a stay of more than one year abroad.
C. Family Based
  • Spouses,
  • children
  • unmarried sons
  • daughters under 21 of lawful permanent resident aliens
  • Married sons and daughters of Egyptian citizens and their spouses and children.
  • Brothers and sisters of Egyptian citizens and their spouses and children.

Ads by Google


Instructions

  • Must be a wife or husband or a family member to any Egyptian Citizen.
  • If a wife or Husband must have a marriage contract or Marriage certificate.

Required Information

The following information is required for any Egyptian citizen who wish's to bring his foreign wife into Egypt:

  • Correctly completed visa application form.
  • One personal photo.
  • A copy of the Egyptian husband's passport.
  • A written approval from the husband.
  • A copy of the marriage contract.

Procedure

Appointments for the submission of the visa application can be booked online on the website of the Consulate General

Ads by Google


Required Documents

Every applicant is asked to provide the following mandatory documents


Spouse Visa Requirements: The following documents are required for any Egyptian citizen who wish's to bring his foreign wife into Egypt:

  • (original + 2 copies of each document, unless otherwise specified)
  • Correctly completed visa application form.
  • Two personal photo.
  • A copy of the Egyptian husband's passport.
  • A written approval from the husband.
  • A copy of the marriage contract.


Family Visa Requirements: The following documents are required for any Egyptian citizen who wish's to secure a Egyptian entry visa for his children:

  • Correctly completed visa application form.
  • One personal photo.
  • Birth Certificate.
  • A copy of the father's / mother's passport (the passport of the father or the mother).
  • A written approval from the father / mother (from the father or the mother).
  • 2 copies of data page of the spouse`s passport + 2 copies of Egyptian entry visa and according entry and exit stamp, if applicable
  • if spouse does not have foreign citizenship: 2 copies of Foreign residence permit
  • 2 identical passport pictures according to biometric specifications, one attached to application form and one loose 2 loose identical passport pictures of the spouse according to biometric specifications
  • Marriage certificate
  • 2 copies of all marriage certificates and divorce decrees from previous marriages, if applicable
  • birth certificate/ certified true copy from the birth registry or declaration of age deposed to by one of the parents or head of the family if both parents are deceased.
  • affidavit* of marital status of the applicant deposed to by one of the parents or head of family if both parents are deceased
  • All school certificates, baptismal card if applicable, any other biographically old documents (vaccination card, voter`s card etc.)
  • complete names, exact addresses and telephone numbers of the parents, in case they are deceased declaration of death or certificate of death
  • complete names, exact addresses and telephone numbers of all brothers and sisters.
  • complete names, exact addresses and phone numbers of two further reference persons in Egypt.
  • complete names, exact addresses and telephone numbers of the witnesses to the marriage.
  • exact indication of your last two addresses in Egypt.
  • exact names and addresses of the schools you attended and periods of time spent there.
  • exact names and addresses of former employers in Egypt for the past 10 years.
  • if available, marriage photographs and old pictures showing applicant and family•
  • if you have children who are not traveling with you: birth certificate or declaration of age as well as address and telephone number of the other parent.

Fees

There are individual factors and circumstances affecting the overall costs involved in Egyptian immigration. Visa costs vary since it depends on the specific visa class. The cost may be from 200 Egyptian dollars to as much as 70000 Egyptian dollars. The total costs of visa including all professional fees as well as government fees is around 5,000 to 7,000 Egyptian dollars.

The visa fee amounting to 60 € (payable in EGP only) has to be paid when submitting the visa application. It is a processing fee and cannot be reimbursed in case the visa is not granted.

Visa applications for joining the German spouse are free of charge.

Validity

Valid for 3 years and one can renew it but after sometime it becomes irreverent.

Documents to Use

Please attach documents that can be used by people. e.g. links

Sample Documents

Please attach sample completed documents that would help other people.

Processing Time

  • The Consulate General makes every effort to handle all applications as quickly as possible.
  • The submission of complete documents and information is a prerequisite. The procedure takes usually approx. 5 - 6 months.
  • Please refrain from inquiries within the first 3 months

Office Locations & Contacts

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Nabil Fahmy img

Address Masbero-Kornish El Nile St.Cairo

Phone no. 25749817

Fax 25748822

E-mail Contact.Us@mfa.gov.eg

Website http://www.mfa.gov.eg


Ministry of Manpower and Immigration

DR. Nahed ElAshry img

Address 3 Youssief Abaas St Nasr City Cairo

Phone no. 22609366 - 22609368 - 22618019

Fax 22618019

E-mail manpower@mome.gov.eg

Website: http://www.manpower.gov.eg

Ads by Google


Video

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type="website">video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites.
Please remove the "&" inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url "http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M" Video ID is "Y0US7oR_t3M". 
	

Information which might help

Enter other informations which might help

Other uses of the Document/Certificate

Please explain what are other uses of obtaining this document/certificate.
e.g. Birth Certificate can be used as proof of identity.

External Links

http://www.expatforum.com/articles/visas-permits-and-immigration/egypt-visas-permits-and-immigration.html

http://www.touregypt.net/visa.htm

http://www.egyptianconsulate.co.uk/FAQ.php

Others

More information which might help people.
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox