Countries > Cameroon


Cameroon - Apply for a Transit Visa

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Introduction

A transit visa authorizes foreigners stay in a given country for a short period of time and then proceed to a third destination. In Cameroon a transit visa is issued for one way trip through to foreigners who make stopovers in the country and continue to another.

Eligibility

A Foreigner going to stay in Cameroon for a short period of time then continues to a third destination. .

Ads by Google


Instructions

  • To avoid inconveniencies at entry points, always obtain a visa before traveling;
  • Duration of stay must be short;
  • Those travelling within 24 hours should remain in the airport’s transit area;
  • Applicants are advised to always purchase tickets after receiving visa;
  • Obtain the right application form;
  • Applications must be made in person to ensure accuracy;
  • Applicants must be ready to obey regulation of the immigration department;
  • An applicant must have visa to a third destination;
  • Do not carry dangerous materials;
  • Holding a visa does not automatically authorize you to enter Cameroon, the immigration department at the entry point has the right to allow or reject entry


Required Information

1. Full name of applicant

2. Sex

3. Age

4. Nationality

5. Third country of destination

6. Period of stay

7. Details of dependants if any

8. Visa information to a third destination.


Procedure

1.Before applying, an applicant must make sure that he / she has a valid passport with a blank visa page; and ensure that all the people you are travelling with also meet the passport requirements.

2.Process all documents required for a transit visa in Cameroon and get visa and book ticket required to continue to a third destination;

3.Obtain a medical clearance certificate and make sure all the people you are traveling with also have the same;

4.Go to the nearest Cameroon embassy in your home / neighbouring country and obtain application form for Transit visa through Cameroon. Fill the form accurately.

5.Attach all the required documents (prepared earlier) and submit application to one of the immigration offices.

Ads by Google


Required Documents

  • Valid Passport
  • Two recent passport photographs
  • A copy of onward destination visas (if applicable)
  • Proof Of Departure
  • International Certificate of Vaccination against Yellow Fever

The following should be submitted in cases of minors:

  • Notarized letter of support jointly signed by both parents or legal guardians;
  • Identification documents of parents or guardians

Fees

  • Transit Visa in Cameroon on the first or same aircraft within 24 hours provided holding onward tickets and not leaving the airport are not charged .
  • Transit five days – US$57

Validity

Valid up to 5 days.

Documents to Use

Sample application form may be viewed at http://cameroon.travisa.com/VisaInstructions.aspx?CitizenshipID=US&CountryID=CM&TravelerTypeID=TR&ResidenceID=US

Sample Documents

Please attach sample completed documents that would help other people.

Processing Time

  • Five (5) to ten (10) days
  • Incomplete applications may take longer

Office Locations & Contacts

1.Cameroon Embassies, High commissions or consulate offices in different countries. at http://www.visasinfo.com/cameroon_embassy.html

2.Ministry of External Relations

Yaoundé, Cameroon

Phone: +237 222 03026

Fax: +237 222 00133

Ads by Google


Video

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type="website">video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites.
Please remove the "&" inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url "http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M" Video ID is "Y0US7oR_t3M". 
	

Information which might help

1. Holders of a transit visa cannot in Cameroon for a long period of time.

2. It’s an offense for holders of a transit visa to engage in business activities in Cameroon.

3. For countries where Cameroon has no diplomatic representative, visas are available at entry points;


Other uses of the Document/Certificate

1. It helps foreigners pass through Australia 2. There is a chance to enter and stay in the country for a given period of time. 3. If a person arrives without a visa, he / she is held at the airport and boarded to a plane to return home or continue to a third destination.

External Links

http://cameroon.embassyhomepage.com/cameroon_visa_application_form_cameroon_visa_service_cameroon_hotels_yaounde_flights_cameroon_travel_insurance_cameroonian_embassy_uk.htm#Cameroon-transit-visa-form

http://cameroon.travisa.com/VisaInstructions.aspx?CitizenshipID=US&CountryID=CM&TravelerTypeID=TR&ResidenceID=US

http://www.alloexpat.com/cameroon_expat_forum/visa-to-cameroon-cameroon-visa-guide-t503.html

Others

More information which might help people.
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox