Countries > Cameroon


Cameroon - Apply for a Business Visa

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Introduction

Cameroon visa is an authorization for a non-citizen to enter, transit or remain in Cameroon. It is either a form or a stamp placed in a person’s passport when entering and sometimes when leaving Cameroon.

A business visa is issued to foreigners are interested in doing business in a foreign country. In Cameroon business visa is issued to foreigners interested in participating in short term business in Cameroon. These business visas in general do not permit long term employment, therefore a work visa may be necessary.

Eligibility

Foreigners interested in doing business in Cameroon for a short period of time.

Ads by Google


Instructions

1. Have a valid passport with a blank page;

2. Should be an applicant interested in business for a short period of time

3. An applicant must have a genuine commitment to engage in business activities in Cameroon;

4. Invitation letters should be prepared on a letterhead;

5. An invitation letter must state the purpose of visit in detail;

6. An invitation letter must be undersigned by Immigration or Police authorities in Cameroon;

7. Ensure that all information given is true and that all documents submitted are genuine;

8. Holding a visa is not automatic entry into the country, the immigration department has the upper hand of allowing or rejecting entry;

9. Should use designated entry to enter into Cameroon;

10. Must not carry harmful / dangerous materials to Cameroon;

11. Must be ready to comply with the laws of the country;

12. A holder of a business visa is not allowed to engage in permanent employment

13. A business letter must be on a company letterhead and signed by someone other than the applicant addressed to the Cameroon Embassy similar in content to the following sample letter.

14. Must always review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Cameroon

Required Information

1. Full name of applicant

2. Sex, Age and marital status

3. Nationality

4. Purpose of visit

5. Details of business / investment in Cameroon

6. Arrival dates

7. Duration of stay in the country

8. Number and details of dependants your travelling with to Cameroon

Procedure

1. Visit any nearby Cameroon embassy, consulate office or high commission and check the current visa regulations and requirements.

2. Obtain an application form, which can be downed from http://cameroon.visahq.com/#!cameroon-business-visa, fill the form accurately and ensure that it is dated and signed;

3. Make all necessary payments

4. Prepare all required documents and attach them to the application form; and

5. Submit application to the Cameroon embassy, consulate office or high commission.

Apply Online

Ads by Google


Required Documents

1. Valid passport

2. Health Certificate (for you and whoever is traveling with you)

3. Police clearance certificate

4. Insurance certificate

5. Proof that one is an investor / is to engage in business

6. Two (2) recent passport-size photos

7. Proof of financial resources (a recent bank statement)

8. Invitation letter from the business in Cameroon

9. International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever.

10. Copy of flight itinerary or travel ticket.

11. Business Letter from applicant's company

Fees

The fees for each business visa are as below:-
1. Business visa valid for three (3) months – US$ 57

2. Business visa valid for six (6) months – US$ 114

Validity

Three (3) to six (6) months

Documents to Use

  • Sample application form may be viewed at

http://www.capitolvisa.com/visas/cameroon-b-visa.php, http://cameroon.visahq.com/#!cameroon-business-visa and at http://cameroon.travisa.com/

  • Sample Letter to Embassies for Business Travel can be viewed at

http://www.capitolvisa.com/visas/cameroon-b-visa.php

Sample Documents

Sample Letter to Embassies for Business Travel can be viewed at http://www.capitolvisa.com/visas/cameroon-b-visa.php

Processing Time

Five (5) business days after submission of all documents. Time could go beyond if application is incomplete.

Office Locations & Contacts

Cameroon Embassies, High Commissions or Consulate Office in any country

Cameroon Embassies, High commissions or consulate offices in different countries a list of these can be viewed at http://www.visasinfo.com/cameroon_embassy.html.


Ministry of External Relations

Yaoundé, Cameroon

Phone: +237 222 03026

Fax: +237 222 00133


Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Telephone: +237 3221 1993

Website: http://www.diplocam.cm/

Ministry of Territorial Administration and Decentralization,

Yaounde, Cameroon

Phone/fax: 37 4606

Email: minatd.dpc.onr@camnet.cm

Web site: www.onr.cm


Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Telephone: +237 3221 1993

Website: http://www.diplocam.cm/

Ministry of Territorial Administration and Decentralization,

Yaounde, Cameroon

Phone/fax: 37 4606

Email: minatd.dpc.onr@camnet.cm

Web site: www.onr.cm

Ads by Google


Video

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type="website">video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites.
Please remove the "&" inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url "http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M" Video ID is "Y0US7oR_t3M". 
	

Information which might help

  1. For countries where Cameroon has no diplomatic representative, visas are available at entry points;
  2. Applicants from USA can use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. In this case experienced travisa visa specialists review and check your scanned documents to confirm if application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected. This can be done by visiting http://cameroon.travisa.com/VisaInstructions.aspx?CitizenshipID=US&CountryID=CM&TravelerTypeID=BU&ResidenceID=US&PartnerID=TA and select the Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline? Then follow the steps that follow
  3. A business letter must indicate the following:-
    1. The name of company / firm in Cameroon;
    2. The nature of business to be performed;
    3. Duration of stay;
    4. Company’s acceptance of financial responsibility for all travel expenses; and
    5. the visa validity and number of entries,

Other uses of the Document/Certificate

1. It allows creation of jobs / employment opportunities to the local people of the country;

2. Increases the country is revenue as businesses / investors are taxed;

3. Introduction of new technology in the country;

4. There is foreign support to the economy of the country.

External Links

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.diplocam.cm/&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dcontact%2Baddress%2Bfor%2Bministry%2Bof%2Bforeign%2Baffairs%2Bcameroon%26newwindow%3D1

http://cameroon.embassyhomepage.com/cameroon_visa_application_form_cameroon_visa_service_cameroon_hotels_yaounde_flights_cameroon_travel_insurance_cameroonian_embassy_uk.htm

http://www.capitolvisa.com/visas/cameroon-b-visa.php

http://cameroon.travisa.com/

http://visaapplicationrequirements.com/cameroonian/

http://www.travelvisapro.com/visa/cameroon

http://cameroon.visahq.com/#!cameroon-business-visa

http://www.diplocam.cm/Cameroon-diplomaty/index.php/informations-pratiques/obtenir-un-visa

http://www.alloexpat.com/cameroon_expat_forum/visa-to-cameroon-cameroon-visa-guide-t503.html

Others

More information which might help people.
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox