Countries > Brazil


Brazil - Obtain a Naturalization Certificate

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Introduction

Naturalization occurs when one country grants the status of a national citizen to a foreigner who requests it. Naturalization can be divided into the following categories:

  • common naturalization, if the foreigner is really interested in becoming a Brazilian citizen;
  • extraordinary naturalization, which is for foreigners who have lived in Brazil for more than 15 years and have shown interest in acquiring Brazilian nationality;
  • special naturalization, for foreigners married to Brazilian diplomats for more than five years, or for foreigners who have more than ten years of continuous services provided to a diplomatic mission or Brazilian consular representation;
  • provisional, if the foreigner has arrived in Brazil in the first five years of his or her life, and if he or she has become definitely settled in national territory.

Eligibility

The request for naturalization can be made by the interested party himself or herself. Should the interested party be a minor, then the minor’s legal representative shall make the request at the General Protocol Department of the Ministry of Justice.

Ads by Google


Instructions

Please provide instructions on obtaining the certificate/documents.
e.g. The state office holds birth records since january 1908.

Required Information

A list which displays the kind of information which is required to complete the procedure.
e.g.
1. Date of Birth.
2. City or County of Birth.

Procedure

  1. A request for naturalization shall be lodged with the Federal Police Department, at the office nearest to where the interested party lives.
  2. This party shall fill in a specific form (which can be found on the website of the Ministry of Justice) and then add it to the documents requested, depending on the type of naturalization.
  3. The case is then sent to the decision-making body, which shall decide on the inclusion of the interested party in the document conceding naturalization. Once this Directive has been dealt with and published in the Brazilian Federal Government Gazette (Diário Oficial da União), the Naturalization Certificate shall then be issued.

Ads by Google


Required Documents

For Common Naturalization

  • Application duly dated and signed by naturalizing;
  • Statement or not you want to translate or adapt the name to the Portuguese;
  • Certified copy of identity card for foreigners permanently updated or certified copy of the card protocol application portfolio ;
  • Certified copy of the CPF - taxpayer ID;
  • Proof of payment of the original fee (guide GRU) regarding the application for naturalization;
  • Certificate of criminal record issued by the Public Security Bureau of the States where he resided for the past five years, the Magistrate or, if applicable;
  • Copy of the delivery receipt of the latest declaration of personal income tax or the annual exempt, if applicable;
  • Certificate of notary distribution lawsuits in counties where he resided for the past five years;
  • Certificate of notary distribution of criminal cases in counties where he resided for the past five years;
  • Negative certificate of civil, criminal and tax foreclosures of Federal Court of the United where he resided for the past five years;
  • Certificates of registry of distribution under the protest of bills in counties where he resided for the past five years;
  • Certificate of registry of distribution in respect of foreclosures in counties where he resided for the past five years;
  • Negative Certification Service Credit Protection - SPC;
  • Certificates of criminal record issued by the countries of nationality and origin, legalized by the Brazilian consulate and translated by an official translator duly registered with the Commercial or translator in Brazil, except for exemption under international act;
  • Certified copy of the last water bill or light;
  • Certified copy of the lease or deed of purchase and sale of the property where he lives and where he resided for the past five years;
  • Statement under penalty of law, that was not and is not indicted in the police investigation, unresponsive and did not respond to criminal prosecution, and suffered no criminal conviction, in Brazil and abroad, notarized;
  • Certified copy of the passport in full;
  • Statement absences from Brazil, under penalty of law, specifying dates of departures and arrivals in the country, with their destinations and reasons, notarized;
  • Documentary evidence of livelihood, such as:
    • Certified copy in full portfolio of work - CTPS and certified copy of the last three pay stubs or,
    • Certified copy of the employment contract, or,
    • Copy Consolidated certified social contract, if applicable, the company of which he is a partner or shareholder and Declaratory Deed Income Proof of withdrawal or pro-labor, or,
    • a certified copy of Card Service Tax - ISS and proof of your gathering, whether standalone or,
    • Certified copy of legal document proving ownership of assets sufficient to maintain itself and the family.
  • Certified copy of the marriage certificate with Brazilian spouse, if any;
  • Certified copy of the birth certificate of a Brazilian child, if any, and
  • Performing the Portuguese, duly signed and attested by naturalizing authority who applied.


For Extraordinary Naturalization

  • Application duly dated and signed by naturalizing;
  • Statement or not you want to translate or adapt the name to the Portuguese;
  • Certified copy of identity card for foreigners permanently updated or certified copy of the card protocol application portfolio ;
  • Certified copy of the CPF - taxpayer ID;
  • Proof of payment of the original fee ( guide GRU ) regarding the application for naturalization;
  • Certificate of criminal record issued by the Public Security Bureau of the United resided or where the Magistrate, if applicable;
  • Certificate of notary distribution of criminal cases in counties where he lived;
  • Clearance certificate criminal actions of the Federal Courts of the States where he resided;
  • Certificates of criminal record issued by the country of nationality and origin, legalized by the Brazilian consulate and translated by an official translator duly registered with the Commercial or translator in Brazil, except for exemption under international act;
  • Certified copy of the last water bill or light;
  • Statement under penalty of law, that was not and is not indicted in the police investigation, unresponsive and did not respond to criminal prosecution, and suffered no criminal conviction, in Brazil and abroad, notarized;
  • Certified copy of the passport in full;
  • Legal document evidencing regular stay in the country for more than fifteen years, and
  • Statement absences from Brazil over the last fifteen years, under penalty of law, specifying dates of departures and arrivals in the country, with their destinations and reasons, notarized.


For Special Naturalization

  • Documentation required for instruction Special Naturalization Process (marriage to diplomat):
  • Application duly dated and signed by (a) naturalization (a);
  • Certified copy of the marriage certificate, duly authorized by the Brazilian government;
  • Certified copy of the full passport certifying stay in Brazil for at least thirty days;
  • Proof of payment of the original fee (guide GRU) regarding the application for naturalization
  • Copy of identity card translated into Portuguese by a sworn translator or inscribed in the Commercial, legalized by the Brazilian consulate, when *not spelled in Portuguese.

Documentation required for instruction Process Special Naturalization (foreign employee in the Diplomatic Mission or Consular Office in Brazil):

  • Application duly dated and signed by (a) naturalization (a);
  • Proof of payment of the original fee (guide GRU) regarding the application for naturalization;
  • Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs recommending Naturalization abroad;
  • Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to prove that the alien is in effective exercise for more than ten in uninterrupted;
  • Certified copy of the full passport certifying stay in Brazil for at least thirty days and
  • Copy of identity card translated into Portuguese by a sworn translator or inscribed in the Commercial, legalized by the Brazilian consulate, when not spelled in Portuguese.


For Provisional Naturalization

  • Application duly dated and signed by naturalizing ;
  • Certified copy of Identity for permanent foreigner;
  • Certified copy of ID of the legal representative;
  • Proof of date of entry into the national territory;
  • Birth certificate or consular registration certificate;
  • Proof of nationality;
  • Proof of payment of the fee GRU / FUNAPOL.


Note: Other documents may be required when deemed necessary. Emphasize that all documents issued abroad must be legalized at the Brazilian consular authorities abroad and translated by a sworn public translator.

Fees

Naturalization Application fee is R$179,97

Validity

Explain the time until which the certificate/document is valid.
e.g. Birth Certificate Valid Forever

Documents to Use

Some forms you can use are listed below:

Common Naturalization https://www7.dpf.gov.br/web/formulario/form_cgpi/pedido_de_naturalizacao_comum.htm

Extraordinary Naturalization https://www7.dpf.gov.br/web/formulario/form_cgpi/pedido_de_naturalizacao_extraordinaria.htm

Provisional Naturalization http://portal.mj.gov.br/main.asp?View=%7B7787753D-DE9A-483F-A7AB-CCC1E224EFCA%7D&Team=&params=itemID=%7B69BF8A8C-33FA-4AB4-8C4F-A96A43BF33E3%7D;&UIPartUID=%7B2868BA3C-1C72-4347-BE11-A26F70F4CB26%7D

Sample Documents

Please attach sample completed documents which would help other people who would like to follow this procedure.    

Processing Time

Please explain the processing your application.    

Office Locations & Contacts

A request for naturalization shall be lodged with the Federal Police Department, at the office nearest to where the interested party lives.


Please follow the link to find the PF closest to you

http://www.dpf.gov.br/institucional/pf-pelo-brasil?285f7be0

Ads by Google


Video

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type="website">video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites.
Please remove the "&" inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url "http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M" Video ID is "Y0US7oR_t3M". 
	

Information which might help

Enter other informations which might help

Other uses of the Document/Certificate

Please explain what are other uses of obtaining this document/certificate.
e.g. Birth Certificate can be used as proof of identity.

External Links

Place some external links which might help

Others

More information which might help people.
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox