Countries > Belarus


Belarus - Tourism Visa

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Introduction

Stated under the Law of the Republic of Belarus “On Legal Status of Foreign Citizens and Stateless Persons in the Republic of Belarus” of January 4, 2010 a foreign citizen may enter the Republic of Belarus, leave the Republic of Belarus and transit through the territory of the Republic of Belarus with a foreign travel document, which means a valid passport or another similar document intended for foreign travel and issued by the appropriate authorities of the state of citizenship or residence of a foreigner or by an international organization] if there is a visa of the Republic of Belarus [visas of other states are not recognized], unless otherwise stipulated by international treaties of the Republic of Belarus or by the decisions of the President of the Republic of Belarus.

Here is a procedure on how you can apply for a Tourism Visa.

Eligibility

Visa-free regime is provided for the citizens of the following countries:

  • Armenia;
  • Azerbaijan;
  • Cuba (for a term not exceeding 30 days);
  • Ecuador (for a term not exceeding 30 days);
  • Georgia;
  • Israel (for a term not exceeding 90 days);
  • Kazakhstan;
  • Kyrgyzstan;
  • Macedonia (provided that there is a private invitation or tourist voucher);
  • Moldova;
  • Mongolia;
  • Montenegro (for a term not exceeding 30 days provided that there is a private invitation or tourist voucher);
  • Qatar (for a term not exceeding 30 days);
  • Russia;
  • Serbia (for a term not exceeding 30 days);
  • Tajikistan;
  • Turkey (for a term not exceeding 30 days);
  • Ukraine;
  • Uzbekistan;
  • Venezuela (for a term not exceeding 90 days).

Ads by Google


Instructions

Please provide instructions on obtaining the certificate/documents.
e.g. The state office holds birth records since january 1908.

Required Information

A list which displays the kind of information which is required to complete the procedure.
e.g.
1. Date of Birth.
2. City or County of Birth.

Procedure

  1. Gather all documents you will need submit or present to apply for a visa, see the list below. A link is also provided under sample documents section which you can click if you would like to see a sample application for a short-term tourist visa (in Russian).
  2. Once you have all the required documents, you may use the link under 'Office Locations & Contacts' section for the address of the Belarusian Mission in your country. It will be better if you can give them a call before you go to their office to make sure that you have all the required documents or in case you will need to book an appointment before your visit.
  3. Submit all required documents and pay the application fee.

Ads by Google


Required Documents

  • A duly completed visa application form [The visa application form is filled out legibly by hand or by using technical means in an official language of the host country of a foreign institution, or in Russian, or in Belarusian, or in English. Answers to the questions of the visa application form must be complete and logically consistent and indicate the real purpose of the trip. The visa application form is signed by the foreign citizen personally. The visa application form for a minor is signed by his or her legal representative.]
  • One photograph; [the photograph must meet certain requirements specified in the international standard ISO / IEC 19794-5: size 35x45 mm, full face, against an even light background, high resolution, no corrugation or ink allowed, 70 — 80 percent of the picture placed vertically, 6 months-older photos not accepted;
  • A foreign travel document; [a foreign travel document, submitted by the foreign citizen, must:
    • contain a photograph of the owner. In case minors accompanying the foreigner are included into the entry visa, the foreign travel document should contain photographs of those persons;
    • have at least two blank pages intended for visas;
    • the document shall be valid as long as at least 90 days after the expected date of departure of a foreign citizen from the Republic of Belarus.
A foreign travel document, submitted by the foreign citizen, must not: be dubious in terms of authenticity or ownership, contain marks, entries, erasures and corrections that are not certified by the competent authorities of the respective foreign state. There must be no torn pages either.
  • medical insurance contract concluded with RUE“Belgosstrakh“or“Beleximgarant“or medical insurance contract concluded with any foreign insurance organization; [The medical insurance contract with foreign insurance organization must:
    • сontain the name of a foreign insurance company and an indication of its location, telephones of foreign insurance organizations or international assistance services, as well as the surname, first name, middle name (if available) of a foreign citizen;
    • be valid at the territory of the Republic of Belarus;
    • be valid for a period of temporary stay or temporary residence of foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus;
provide the limit of indemnity not less than EUR 10 000. A medical insurance contract with foreign insurance organization can be confirmed by an insurance policy, an insurance card or other document containing the above mentioned information about the medical insurance contract.
  • visa support documents: one of the following original documents for the period specified in the document, but not more than 30 days:
    • an application of a Belarusian tourist company, issued on the letter-head with the full name of the tourist company, its location and telephone number, and the commitment of the tourist company that the foreigner shall comply with the rules of stay in the Republic of Belarus, sealed by the tourist company;
    • an application of a treatment center or a health improvement organization, issued on the letter-head indicating its full name, location and telephone number, purpose, period of stay of a foreign citizen, the services provided, confirmation of the voucher reservation and full or partial prepayment for the services, as well as the commitment of the treatment center or health improvement organization that the foreigner shall comply with the rules of stay in the territory of the Republic of Belarus, sealed by the organization;
    • an application of a rural tourist business with its name and address, purpose, period of stay of a foreign citizen, the services provided and the commitment of the rural tourist business that the foreign citizen shall comply with the rules of stay in the Republic of Belarus and copies of the documents confirming the right to provide its services in the sphere of rural tourism.
    • By the prior consent of the consul short-term tourist visas could be obtained on the basis of:
      • a copy of a duly completed application including a facsimile copy or a copy transmitted by other channels of communication;
      • an accommodation booking confirmation received by facsimile or other communication channels, for a period of the documented reservation, but not more than for 10 days.
  • additional documents required for issuance of an entry visa (at the request of a consular officer);
  • a confirmation of the consular fee paid.

For more details regarding required documents

Fees

Application fee for short-term visa (type C)

Foreign citizens, excluding the states, mentioned further: (in euro)

  • single entry: 60
  • double entry: 90
  • group single entry (per person): 10
  • group double entry (per person): 15
  • multiple entry: 120


Czech Republic, Hungary, Malta, Slovakia, Slovenia: (in euro)

  • single entry: 60
  • double entry: 60
  • group single entry (per person): 10
  • group double entry (per person): 18
  • multiple entry: 60


Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland: (in euro)

  • single entry: 25
  • double entry: 35
  • group single entry (per person): 10
  • group double entry (per person): 18
  • multiple entry: 60


Note: Detailed information on visa fees for specific categories of foreign citizen, for issuing visas in expedite manner, for payment benefits and exemptions you can find on the web-pages of Belarusian embassies/consulates.

Validity

Visa is issued for up to 90 days and may be single-entry, double-entry and multiple-entry.

Documents to Use

Please attach documents that can be used by people. e.g. links

Sample Documents

Sample application for a short-term tourist visa (in Russian, Wordpad)

Processing Time

Please explain processing time taken in obtaining the document/certificate.

Office Locations & Contacts

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus
Address: ul.Lenina, 19, Minsk 220030, Republic of Belarus
tel. (00375 17) 327 29 22
fax (00375 17) 210 42 50, 327 45 21

Foreign Missions of Belarus

Ads by Google


Video

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type="website">video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites.
Please remove the "&" inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url "http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M" Video ID is "Y0US7oR_t3M". 
	

Information which might help

Enter other informations which might help

Other uses of the Document/Certificate

Please explain what are other uses of obtaining this document/certificate.
e.g. Birth Certificate can be used as proof of identity.

External Links

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Others

More information which might help people.
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox