Wikiprocedure > Uganda


Uganda - Applying for a Temporary Work Visa

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Procedure[edit]

  1. Check the current Ugandan visa regulations from at Ugandan foreign ministry from here or find the Ugandan embassy in your country of permanent residence to obtain the visa application requirements for Uganda;
  2. Apply for a business visa;
  3. On arrival fill the special pass form
  4. Get a temporary work visa application form and fill it in accurately;
  5. Make all the necessary payments;
  6. Attach all the necessary documents like:-
    1. Letter of invitation from the Ugandan company.
    2. Letter of motivation (written by the applicant)
    3. Payment slips
  7. Submit all the documents to the Ministry of Internal affairs;
  8. Go to Min of Internal Affairs to the ministry after about two (2) weeks and pay for a Special Pass.
  9. Pick up passport later with Special Pass as the work permit is being processed.
  10. Physically go to the Min of Internal Affairs Office to inquire about if your work permit has been processed. If it is, you give them your passport. I dont know if they need to keep it for a few days (or weeks) or if they can process it straight away.
  11. Make payment for Work Permit.
  12. Receive the work permit.



Ads by Google

Required Documents[edit]

List down the documents required for successfully completing the procedure.

e.g.
1. Proof of child birth from the Hospital.



Office Locations & Contacts[edit]

Immigration Office
Plot 75 Jinja Road
P. O. Box 7165 / 7191 Kampala - Uganda
Telephone contact: + 256 414 595 945
Fax: +256 414 348 707
Website: http://www.immigration.go.ug
http://www.immigration.go.ug/content/contact-us



Ads by Google

Eligibility[edit]

Foreign nationals who want to enter the country for employment / work lasting a fixed (long) period of time, and are not considered permanent or indefinite. Or If one is travelling to Uganda for a specific project that will exceed 30 days.



Fees[edit]

The fees paid vary basing on the class applied for as below:

  • Class A2 (parastatal service) US$ 250 per year
  • Class B (Agriculture) US$ 500 per year
  • Class C (Mining) US$ 500 per year
  • Class D (Businessman) US$ 1500per year
  • Class E (manufacturing) US$ 500 per year
  • Class F (Professionals) US$ 750 per year
  • Class G (Expatriate employees) US$ 600 per year
  • Class G1 (Missionaries, NGOs & Volunteers) US$ 250 per year
  • Appeal fees US$ 500
  • Certificate of residence 5 years to CR life US$ 1,000
  • CR due to marriage US$ 250



Validity[edit]

Validity period of the work permit depends on the duration of assignment one intends to do in the country.



Documents to Use[edit]

http://www.ugandahighcommission.com/consular-services/visa-application



Ads by Google

Sample Documents[edit]

http://www.ugandahighcommission.com/consular-services/visa-application



Processing Time[edit]

It may take about two or more weeks to process the visa.



Related Videos[edit]

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type="website">video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites.
Please remove the "&" inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url "http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M" Video ID is "Y0US7oR_t3M". 
	



Ads by Google

Instructions[edit]

The temporary worker visa is classified into nine (9) classes and foreign national who wishes to work in Uganda must have one of the nine, as shown below:-

  1. Class A Work Visa Government & Diplomatic Service: For applicants who are contracted by the Government of Uganda or for diplomats appointed for service in Uganda.
  2. Class A2 Work Visa Government Contractors: For applicants who are appointed on government contracts including persons serving in Government tertiary institutions.
  3. Class B Work Visa Investment in Agriculture: For applicants who are investing into the agricultural industry.
  4. Class C Work Visa Mining: For applicants who are intending to invest into the prospecting for minerals or mining in Uganda.
  5. Class D Work Visa Business And Trade: For applicants who intend to conduct business or trade in Uganda
  6. Class E Work Visa Manufacturers: For applicants who intend establishing and investing in a manufacturing business in Uganda.
  7. Class F Work Visa Professionals: For applicants who are members of prescribed professionals who will practice such profession in Uganda.
  8. Class G1 Work Visas Volunteers, Ngo Workers, Missionaries: For applicants who intend to carry out work in the capacity of a volunteer NGO worker or missionary.
  9. Class G2 Work Visas - Employees: For applicants whose intention it is to work in Uganda as employees -please note this is applicable whether the employment is for financial gain or not.



Required Information[edit]

  • Permission from the school Official, if the temporary work visa was for students to study abroad but allowed to work on temporary basis or permission from any Responsible Officer for exchange visitors/ study program.
  • Then you must present proof of payment for the fee. After the fee is paid and a receipt is issued, you can go to any embassy or consulate o to apply for Temporary work visa.
  • Specific rules and requirements vary according to the embassy or consulate at which you apply.
  • The worker may only perform the job for which their Temporary visa was issued for example temporary religious workers,
  • You must prove that your sponsored by an employer for a nominated position to get a temporary work visa.
  • You must hold relevant qualifications, skills, and experience in the employment field relating to the job.
  • You must meet relevant health requirements and undergo a health check.
  • You must meet character requirements and provide police certificates
  • You must agree to the Values Statement for that foreign country where you intend to go.
  • You must be able to meet standard of language if English is a 2nd language.

Once the above is agreed, you may apply for the Temporary work Visa using the above steps.



Ads by Google

Need for the Document[edit]

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the Uganda must first obtain a visa, either a non immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.

Temporary worker visas are for persons who want to enter the Uganda for employment lasting a fixed period of time, and are not considered permanent or indefinite. Each of these visas requires the prospective employer to first file a petition with Uganda Immigration Services. An approved petition is required to apply for a work visa.

Ugandan temporary worker visa is endorsed more profession to get usually valid for tough periods of time get a business visa.


Information which might help[edit]

While processing the work permit, the a Special Pass permits re-entry into Uganda without paying for a Visa.



Other uses of the Document/Certificate[edit]

  • Allows the issuing country to have all details of the applicant;
  • Increases security as all visitors are registered;
  • Creates employment opportunities to nationals in cases of foreigners starting up companies;
  • Increases the countrys revenue;



External Links[edit]

http://www.africa-uganda-business-travel-guide.com/uganda_visa.html
http://www.immigration.go.ug/page/requirements-entry-uganda
http://www.immigration.go.ug/page/studying-uganda
http://visaapplicationrequirements.com/ugandan/
http://www.mia.go.ug
http://ugis.co/immigration/workpermits/
http://www.workvisauganda.com/



Ads by Google

Others[edit]

The Ugandan Embassies and Consular Offices are the only authorized Ugandan Government Agencies, who are permitted to grant Ugandan visas in a different country.
A visa in your passport does not guarantee entry. That remains the right of the immigration officials in Uganda.
Arrival / departure declaration cards are available at the arrival lounge.
Sometimes you may be required to provide additional documents.
Photos should be attached to the application form by use of glue stick. Stapling and clipping the photo to the application form is not advisable.