Wikiprocedure > Uganda


Uganda - Applying for Student Visa

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search

Procedure[edit]

  1. Check the current Ugandan visa regulations from the Ugandan foreign ministry from here or find the Ugandan embassy in your country of permanent residence to obtain the visa application requirements for Uganda;
  2. Get a visa application form and fill it in accurately;
  3. Make all the necessary payments;
  4. Attach all the necessary documents like:-
    1. A visa cover letter;
    2. Covering letter from School / Tertiary Institutions / University addressed to Commissioner Immigration Control Department
    3. Payment slips
    4. Provide admission letter from School / Tertiary Institutions / University;
    5. A student to join Primary and Secondary Schools must attach:-
      1. Copies of parents passports;
      2. Covering letter from school to immigration department indicating year of admission and duration of study;
      3. Attach copies of parents Immigration status like work permit if parents are residents in Uganda and
      4. Parents do not live or work in Uganda, applicants should attach Letter from parent acknowledging relationship of the resident guardian and child or student in Uganda, consent or covering letter from guardian addressed to the Commissioner Immigration Control Department., Immigration status of host or guardian e.g. work permit or Uganda Passport.
    6. A student to join Tertiary Institutions / University must attach:-
      1. Attach identification card issued by institution of learning.
      2. Students undertaking post graduate program should provide copies of previous academic qualifications.
  5. Submit passport with all the documents any diplomatic mission or consular institution of the Republic of Uganda in your country of residence;
  6. Interview appointment letter is given which you must carefully read to get all the interview details at heart such as the date of interview, venue and particular time.
  7. The next step is Visa interview: This process involves interviews with questions on a number of issues. It is either a miss or catch for visa interview. Although you badly need the Visa to finalize travel plans, the interview is a must and often involves stress and anxiety;
  8. A visa is then stamped into ones passport after passing the interview;
  9. Foreign students from outside Africa desiring to study in Uganda for one or two semesters needs to apply for a residence permit. They can obtain one prior to departure at the Uganda embassy in their home country. On applying for the residence permit, attach the documents below:-
    1. University letter requesting residence permits (Letter of mediation)
    2. University letter requesting residence permits (Letter of mediation)
    3. The letter confirming that you have been accepted
    4. A passport and its copy. (Note the passport should have stipulated validity after completion of course).
    5. 3 photos (passport size)
    6. Proofs of sufficient means of support (400 USD month).
    7. Adequate medical insurance valid in Uganda. (This document must be submitted upon receiving notification from Migration Department about decision to issue a Temporary residence permit.)
    8. Proofs of accommodation
  10. On arrival at the Airport obtain and fill student pass forms;

Apply Online[edit]

US Citizens can apply on line for a visa by visiting https://www.visahq.com/profiles.php



Ads by Google

Required Documents[edit]

  • Valid passport
  • A visa cover letter;
  • Covering letter from School / Tertiary Institutions / University addressed to Commissioner Immigration Control Department
  • admission letter from School / Tertiary Institutions / University;
  • Copies of parents passports
  • Covering letter from school to immigration department indicating year of admission and duration of study;
  • Attach copies of parents Immigration status like work permit if parents are residents in Uganda and
  • Parents do not live or work in Uganda, applicants should attach Letter from parent acknowledging relationship of the resident guardian and *child or student in Uganda, consent or covering letter from guardian addressed to the Commissioner Immigration Control Department., *Immigration status of host or guardian e.g. work permit or Uganda Passport.
  • Attach identification card issued by institution of learning.
  • Students undertaking post graduate program should provide copies of previous academic qualifications.
  • Payment slips
  • Residential Permit
  • A recent colored passport size photo with white background.



Office Locations & Contacts[edit]

Immigration Uganda
Plot 75, Jinja Road
P. O. Box 7165 / 7191, Kampala - Uganda
Telephone contact: + 256 414 595 945
Fax: +256 414 348 707
Website: http://www.immigration.go.ug
http://www.immigration.go.ug/content/contact-us

Embassies / Consulates of Uganda in the applicants country of residence.



Ads by Google

Eligibility[edit]

A foreigner who wishes to study from Uganda and has been enrolled in an institution is eligible to apply for a student visa



Fees[edit]

Visa fees are as follows

  • Single entry U$ 50 per individual
  • Multiple entry visa 6-12 months U$ 100
  • Multiple entry visa 24 months U$ 150
  • Multiple entry visa 36 months U$ 200
  • Student Pass 1 year U$ 100 (Student Passes for EAC nationals are issued at NO COST)



Validity[edit]

A students visa validity depends on the study period in the country


Documents to Use[edit]

http://www.immigration.go.ug/page/studying-uganda and


Ads by Google

Sample Documents[edit]

Visa Application form can be downloaded from http://www.ugandahighcommission.com/consular-services/visa-application
Application for students pass may be viewed http://www.immigration.go.ug/page/studying-uganda and http://immigration.go.ug/forms/mainpage.php?p=studentspass



Processing Time[edit]

The period for processing an application for a student visa is two (2) working days



Related Videos[edit]

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type="website">video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites.
Please remove the "&" inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url "http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M" Video ID is "Y0US7oR_t3M". 
	



Ads by Google

Instructions[edit]

  • Every intending visitor is required to carry a genuine passport / travel document with validity beyond one year.
  • On arrival, all students are required to fill in arrival declaration cards and should comply with other immigration formalities including the provision of required biometric information;
  • Immigration authorities at the port of arrival reserve the right of admission;
  • Students pass for a specific duration is granted by the Immigration authorities on arrival to permit the holders stay in the country for the period granted in the pass;
  • Arriving students should not carry or convey substances or goods prohibited by customs;
  • Engagement in employment on basis of students pass is strictly prohibited. Offenders will be prosecuted.
  • Entry should be made only through the countrys gazetted ports of entry/exit.
  • Students must comply with immigration legislation and other national laws of the country during their stay in Uganda



Required Information[edit]

  • Full name and contact details of the student applying for a visa;
  • Sex
  • Date of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Details of the enrolling university / institution;
  • Course details;
  • Year of admission and duration of course; and
  • Details and contact address of parents or guardian where the applicant shall be staying in Uganda.



Ads by Google

Need for the Document[edit]

Student visa,is the one which allows its holder to study at an institution of higher learning in the issuing country in this case Uganda.



Information which might help[edit]

It is important to note that: -

  • A visa in your passport does not guarantee entry. That remains the right of the immigration officials in Uganda.
  • A student Visa does not permit gainful or voluntary employment in Uganda
  • After the completion of course, a student cant his / her extend your stay.
  • Arrival / departure declaration cards are available at the arrival lounge.
  • Sometimes you may be required to provide additional documents.
  • Carefully read through your interview appointment letter.
  • Dressing is very important on Visa interviews just as it is for all interviews.
  • Carry all required documents that may have been asked for in the interview appointment letter.
  • Photos should be attached to the application form by use of glue stick. Stapling and clipping the photo to the application form is not advisable.



Other uses of the Document/Certificate[edit]

Detailed information is captured for a foreign student entering into the country;
Someone can easily be contacted in cases of any emergencies as information where he / she will be staying is captured through the process.



External Links[edit]

http://www.immigration.go.ug/page/requirements-entry-uganda
http://www.immigration.go.ug/page/studying-uganda
http://visaapplicationrequirements.com/ugandan/
http://www.mia.go.ug
http://www.immigration.go.ug/news/requirements-student-entry-uganda
http://www.aboutuganda.com/travel/visa
http://www.ugandahighcommission.com/consular-services/visa-application



Ads by Google

Others[edit]

  • Work or No Work: Work is not permitted
  • A student should not overstay his / her pass otherwise he / she will be subjected to a fine of U$ 30 per day and other appropriate legal action including prosecution and deportation.
  • Study must be undertaken from only approved and licensed training establishments.