Wikiprocedure > Norway


Norway - Apply for Permanent Residence Permit

From Wikiprocedure
Jump to: navigation, search


Procedure[edit]

Please explain in step by step format the procedure, Just to make things easier for others to understand.
 
e.g. 
1. Obtaining proof of birth.
2. Steps to register Name of your Child. 


Ads by Google

Required Documents[edit]

List down the documents required for successfully completing the procedure.

e.g.
1. Proof of child birth from the Hospital.


Office Locations & Contacts[edit]

Please list down the office locations that can be approached for applying. External links can also be used for specifying office locations.



Ads by Google

Eligibility[edit]

In order to be granted a permanent residence permit, you must have stayed in Norway for a continuous period of three years during which you have held permits forming a basis for such a permit, and have completed tuition in the Norwegian language.

Stayed in Norway for a continuous period of time

You must have stayed in Norway for a continuous three-year period in order to be granted a permanent residence period (see exceptions below). During these three years, you must have held residence permits that form a basis for permanent residence. This applies to, among others, persons who have been granted asylum or protection, residence for strong humanitarian considerations, most family immigration permits, skilled worker permits or specialist permits. It is no longer a requirement that your stay must have been on the same grounds for the whole three-year period. This means that you can have held different types of permits, but they must all be of a type that forms a basis for permanent residence.

If you are uncertain about whether or not the permits you hold and have held form a basis for permanent residence, you can check this in the letter you received when you were granted the previous permits.

NOTE:The UDI is revising the way we process applications for permanent residence permits. This means that most likely the case processing time will be much shorter than it used to be. Therefore, it is important that you do not apply for a permanent residence permit until you believe that you have stayed in Norway with a residence permit for the required number of years. If you apply too soon, the application may be rejected.


Continuous Stay

In order for your stay to be deemed to have been continuous, you must:

  • not have gaps of more than three months between permits during the last three years. There may be periods during your period of residence when you have been without a residence permit because you have submitted an application for renewal after the previous residence permit had expired. The gap is reckoned from the date when your permit expired until you submitted an application for a new residence permit.
  • not have stayed outside Norway for a total of more than seven months over the last three years (see list of exceptions below).

To see example and to know more: http://www.udi.no/Norwegian-Directorate-of-Immigration/Central-topics/Permanent-Residence-Permit/What-are-the-requirements-for-a-settlement-permit/

The period of residence is reckoned from the date on which you received your first residence permit that forms a basis for a permanent residence permit.

  • If you were granted such a permit before you entered Norway, your period of residence is deemed to have started on the date on which you reported to the police.
  • If you stayed in Norway when you applied for such a permit, your period of residence is deemed to have started on the date on which you were granted such a permit.
  • If you were granted asylum, your period of residence is deemed to have started on the date when you applied for asylum.
  • If you are a resettlement refugee, your period of residence is deemed to have started on the date when you arrived in Norway.


Your application must be submitted while you hold a valid residence permit.

In principle, you are only entitled to a permanent residence permit if you apply on time. This means that the application must be submitted while you hold a valid residence permit. If you submit an application for a permanent residence permit after your previous residence permit has expired, the police will consider your application an application for renewal. The police will send your application for a permanent residence permit to the Directorate of Immigration to be decided.

In order to be entitled to stay on the same conditions until your application has been finally decided, you must apply for a permanent residence permit at least one month before your residence permit expires. If you apply later than this, you may be granted residence on the same conditions until your application has been decided subject to the Directorate of Immigrations assessment.


Good conduct requirement

The Directorate of Immigration can reject an application for a permanent residence permit if you have been sentenced for criminal offences that can result in expulsion. If you are not expelled, an additional period of residence will be required before you are eligible for a permanent residence permit. This additional period will be reckoned from the time when you met the rest of the requirements to be granted a permanent residence permit.


Requirement to complete tuition in Norwegian or Sami language and social studies

Documentation showing that tuition as described in the Introduction Act has been completed must be enclosed with the application for a permanent residence permit.

  • Applicants who were granted their first permit after 1 September 2005:

According to the Introduction Act, foreign nationals between the ages of 16 and 55 who, after 1 September 2005, were granted a first work or residence permit that forms the basis for a permanent residence permit have a right and obligation to complete tuition in the Norwegian or Sami language and social studies.

If you were granted your first residence permit that formed a basis for permanent residence permit before 1 January 2012, you are required to complete tuition in the Norwegian or Sami Language (at least 250 hours) and social studies (at least 50 hours)


  • Applicants who are granted their first permit after 1 January 2012

If you were granted your first residence permit that formed a basis for permanent residence permit after January first 2012, you are required to completed tuition in the Norwegian or Sami Language (at least 550 hours) and social studies (at least 50 hours). This will only be relevant if you are applying for permanent residence permit after 1 January 2015.

Exemptions from the obligation to complete 600 hours:

Labour immigrants from countries outside the EEA/EU/ EFTA area and their family members, who are obliged to participate in 300 hours tuition without the right to education free of charge, are exempt from the increase to 600 hours.

This group will still have an obligation to complete tuition in the Norwegian or Sami Language (at least 250 hours) and social studies (at least 50 hours).

Completed tuition at the following training places have been approved:

  • municipal adult education center
  • training providers which the municipality has entered into an agreement with
  • education and online schools that are approved according to the Adult Education Act
  • Folk High Schools that are approved according to the "Folkehgskoleloven"
  • universities and colleges which are approved pursuant to the Higher Education Act, or
  • private provider approved by the National Agency for Lifelong Learning (VOX).

If education in Norwegian and social studies are conducted by the municipal adult education, you must attach a certificate of participation from the community.

If the Norwegian classes are provided by an approved provider, the municipality has no obligation to register it. You must submit documentation from the provider that you have completed Norwegian classes. You must also submit documentation that you have completed 50 hours mandatory tuition in social studies.

All participants who receive tuition by a private provider on behalf of a municipality shall be regis



Fees[edit]

Explain the fees structure which is required for obtaining the certificate/document.

Validity[edit]

Explain the time until which the certificate/document is valid.
e.g. Birth Certificate Valid Forever

Documents to Use[edit]

Please attach documents that can be used by people. e.g. links
Ads by Google

Sample Documents[edit]

Please attach sample completed documents that would help other people.

Processing Time[edit]

Please explain processing time taken in obtaining the document/certificate.

Related Videos[edit]

Videos explaining the procedure or to fill the applications. 
Attach videos using the following tag <&video type='website'>video ID|width|height<&/video&> from external websites. 	
Please remove the '&' inside the tags during implementation.
Website = allocine, blip, dailymotion, facebook, gametrailers, googlevideo, html5, metacafe, myspace, revver, 
sevenload, viddler, vimeo, youku, youtube
width = 560, height = 340, Video ID = Can be obtained from the URL of webpage where the video is displayed.
e.g In the following url 'http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0US7oR_t3M' Video ID is 'Y0US7oR_t3M'.

Ads by Google

Instructions[edit]

Please provide other instructions related to the certificate/documents.
e.g. The state office holds birth records since january 1908.

Required Information[edit]

A list which displays the kind of information which is required to complete the procedure.
e.g.
1. Date of Birth.
2. City or County of Birth.


Ads by Google

Need for the Document[edit]

Permanent residency refers to a person's visa status: the person is allowed to reside indefinitely within a country of which he or she is not a citizen. A person with such status is known as a permanent resident.

A permanent residence permit entitles the holder to live and work in Norway indefinitely. The permit also gives you improved protection against expulsion.

In order to apply for a permanent residence permit, you need to have a certain kind of current residence permit.


Examples of permits which can form a basis for permanent residence:

Work

  • permit as a skilled worker or a specialist
  • permit as a self-employed person
  • permit as a permanent employee of a Norwegian shipping company. You must have been employed at a ship registered in the The Norwegian Ordinary Ship Register for at least 4 out the last 6 years


Family

  • Permits regarding family immigration to be with a Norwegian citizen, a citizen of one of the Nordic countries, a foreign citizen with a permanent residence permit, or a foreign citizen who has a permit which forms a basis for a permanent residence permit.
  • A permit because at least one of your parents was a Norwegian citizen when you were born.


Other kinds of residence permits/asylum:

  • asylum/permit as a resettlement refugee
  • refugee permit
  • permit given because of strong humanitarian considerations or a special connection to Norway, or on another individual basis, unless it is written in the decision letter that the permit can not be renewed and that it does not form a basis for a permanent residence permit.
  • permits for Iraqis who formerly have held a MUF-permit (special temporary residence permits)


If you are unsure whether your permit forms a basis for a permanent residence permit, you will find this information in the decision letter you received when you got your current permit.

Please note these examples of permits which do not form a basis for a permanent residence permit.

  • EU/EEA/EFTA-registration
  • Parental visit (residence permit to visit children in Norway for up to nine months)
  • fianc permit
  • student permit
  • au pair permit
  • seasonal worker permit

To know more about residence permits that can form a basis for a permanent residence permit: http://www.udi.no/Norwegian-Directorate-of-Immigration/Central-topics/Permanent-Residence-Permit/What-are-the-requirements-for-a-settlement-permit/Which-residence-permits-can-form-a-basis-for-a-permanent-residence-permit-/


Information which might help[edit]

Enter other informations which might help.

Other uses of the Document/Certificate[edit]

Please explain what are other uses of obtaining this document/certificate.
e.g. Birth Certificate can be used as proof of identity.

External Links[edit]

Place some external links which might help.
Ads by Google
Ads by Google

Others[edit]

More information which might help people.